Name:Complex Ditched Enclosure north-west of Teign Green, Stokeinteignhead

Summary

A multiple-ditched enclosure of possible later prehistoric date is visible as rectilinear and curvilinear cropmarks on aerial photographs taken from 1984 onwards, to the north-west of Teign Green, Stokeinteignhead. Possible associated cropmarks are also visible to the north of the enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Rectangular enclosure visible as cropmark on aerial photograph.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3552, DAP 3552/9A-11 16-JUL-1984 (CF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355380.

A complex of dark cropmarks is visible, in the form of a rectilinear multiple-ditched enclosure.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5493, DAP 5493/11 11-JUL-1985 (FA) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361519.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5498, DAP 5498/9 18-JUL-1985 (FF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361677.

Dark cropmarks are visible on the edge of the frame, indicating a double-ditched rectilinear enclosure.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5506, DAP 5506/10-11A 08-AUG-1985 (FQ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361678.

Several dark curvilinear and linear cropmarks are visible.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP/6870, DAP 6870/14 04-JUN-1990 (RG) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361676.

A rectilinear and a curvilinear cropmark are visible to the north of the main complex.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007, Devon County Council 2006-2007 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Much of the multiple-ditched enclosure, and the curvilinear feature to its north, are visible as well-defined dark cropmarks.

A complex, multiple-ditched enclosure is visible as dark cropmarks on aerial photographs taken from 1984 onwards on a south-west facing slope north-west of Teign Green, Stokeinteignhead. It consists of what appear to be two or three irregular ‘circuits’, the inner two possibly having an entrance on their southern sides, one of them inturned. The central rectilinear enclosure ditch is widest at up to 5 metres, and a dark oval cropmark within this may have formed over the remains of an infilled pit. A narrow curvilinear cropmark some 70 metres to the north may indicate an outer enclosure and is most clearly visible on photographs from a sortie flown in 1990. Although much of the complex could be transcribed from clearly-defined cropmarks visible on vertical aerial photographs taken in 2006-7, additional detail was added from oblique Devon aerial photographs taken in 1984, 1985 and 1990.
A straight dark linear cropmark, apparently crossing the northernmost cropmark and running through at least three fields on a east-north-east to west-south-west alignment, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1990. However it does not seem to fit into the other cropmarks, and is considered perhaps more likely to be a modern feature such as a cut for a water pipe, so it has not been transcribed. The enclosure complex also seems to be overlain by the remains of a medieval field boundary (MDV122684).