Name:Garden Wall, The Sanctuary

Summary

A Crinkle Crankle garden wall, The Sanctuary. Visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s First Edition 25 inch map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• WALLED GARDEN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

The crinkle crankle wall is apparent.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The crinkle crankle wall is shown, particularly obvious on the north and east side.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The crinkle crankle wall is apparent on the east and south side. The north wall is straight.

Map object based on this Source.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2011, Shobrooke, 1, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV347927.

The crinkle crankle wall is of unusual design and, despite some later repairs, it is largely complete. Its contruction in cob reflects an important and distinct building tradition that is particularly chararcteristic for this part of Devon. Cob is relatively vulnerable material and examples of cob garden structures are increasingly rare. As such, a largely complete example of a crinkel crankle wall constructed in cob, an unusual type of structure both in design and use of material, it fully merits designation on a national level.

The 19th century wall forming the south and east sides of a rectangular shaped walled garden to the east of the Sanctuary, a house originating from the early 19th century. The wall is circa 4 metres high and 90 metres long. It has a double roman tile coping and is set on a mixed rubble and brick plinth. Map object based on this Source.