Name:Bagtor Barton farmhouse, Ilsington

Summary

Farmhouse. Probably late C16 or C17, with later addition to right. Granite rubble with thatched roof, hipped at each end and at rear of wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Bagtor Barton. The farmhouse is of little architectual interest (13/5/1960). Photocopy of photograph included.

ILSINGTON SX 77 NE 3/64 Bagtor Barton, including front 23.8.55 garden area wall and mounting block (formerly listed as Bagtor GV Barton and outbuildings) II
Farmhouse. Probably late C16 or C17, with later addition to right. Granite rubble with thatcned roof, hipped at each end and at rear of wing. Large rendered stack on right-hand gable of original building. Smaller stone stack with brick top on left- hand gable; large stone stack in right wall of rear wing. T-shaped plan with central door opening onto staircase and having one room at either side; kitchen in rear wing. 2 storeys. Original house has 3-window front with C20 metal casement windows. Ground-storey windows have plain wood lintels, and there are signs of a blocked window to left of centre doorway. Latter also has wood lintel; C20 plank door with decorative strap-hinges. Addition to right is set back a little. To left is a C19 plank door with wrought-iron strap-hinges. Small window to rignt of it and another in second storey. Small garden in front of house has low rubble wall, probably C19, with coping of dressed granite blocks. Inside it, just to the right of gate, is a mouting-block composed of 3 granite steps. Interior is largely C20 in character, but there are undoubtedly early features of interest concealed under plaster. The kitchen is known to have a large fireplace, now nidden. Roof structure is not accessible. The house, its farm buildings and Bagtor House, immediately to the south, form a group of hign visual quality. The farm buildings and Bagtor House are separately listed.