Name:96 Bay View Road, Northam

Architect designed house in Arts and Crafts style.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• HOUSE (Built, Edwardian to Early 20th Century - 1910 AD to 1926 AD (Between))

Chappell, S., 2011, Bay View, Bay View Road, Northam, Bideford (Report - non-specific). SDV355712.

An Architect designed house of the Arts and Crafts style. The house and gardens were designed as an entity complete with garage and tennis court, and is an unusual survival of this period. The house was added to the local list of historic buildings in 1997.

Map object based on this Source.

English Heritage, 2011, Northam (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348017.

Application received to add 96 Bay View Road, Northam to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Map object based on this Source.

English Heritage, 2012, Assessment to consider 96 Bay View Road for listing. (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349468.

Permission has been granted for development on the eastern part of the plot belonging to the house, and it is understood that permission will soon be sought for the demolition and replacement of the house. The house is locally listed, but does not stand within a conservation area.

The house now known as 96 Bay View Road, which is thought to have been built shortly after the Second World War, is of undoubted interest as being one of the first houses to appear on this stretch of land, looking northwards towards Bideford Bay. Its original isolation has been compromised by the western development of Northam, with later buildings now surrounding it on both sides of Bay View Road.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: standing to the south-west, and separated from the house by a garden wall, is a two-storey out-building with a garage to the south, which appears on the 1932 OS map; the garage is rendered, with a pitched tiled roof. The building is entered through a doorway to the north, and through a second, gabled doorway to the west, reached by an external stair; there is a garage door to the south. The building has sash windows to the ground floor and a projecting first-floor window to the north.

The local interest of No. 96 Bay View Road is beyond question; its value as a reminder of the early enjoyment of this part of Bideford Bay, and the sensitive adaptation of local building style to a substantial, picturesquely-situated house, is very appropriately recognised by the local listing. However, the building lacks the special interest in a national context which would qualify if for statutory designation.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historical interest of this case, the criteria for listing are not fulfilled. No. 96 Bay View Road is therefore not recommended for designation.

English Heritage, 2012, Initial assessment to consider 96 Bay View Road for listing. (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349414.

Allan, J. D., 2013, Appeal Decision: Yonder Barton, 96 Bay View Road, Northam, Bideford (Un-published). SDV355713.

The building has tentative associations with a local practising architect of some national repute, however there is no concrete evidence to support this. Furthermore, the dwelling was substantially remodelled during the early 1930s following a fire that destroyed its original thatched form. Whilst it retained some elements of its Arts & Crafts inspiration the dwelling underwent significant alterations, not least major changes to its roof form from the traditional shape of the thatch to a harsher gabled roof covered with slates and including dormer windows. As such, it lost a large amount of its original architectural distinction.