Name:Hallalan, East Leigh, Harberton

Summary

House, probably originally a farmhouse. Circa early 18th century, possibly with earlier fabric. Listed Grade II until August 1993.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Hallalan, Harberton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348051.

Letter informing that 'Hallalan' shall be deleted from the List.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Harberton, 344 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338990.

House, probably originally a farmhouse. Circa early 18th century, possibly with earlier fabric. Rendered stone rubble with slate hung first floor. Asbestos slate roof with hipped ends.Two large rendered axial stacks with set offs and weatherings.
Plan: original plan uncertain. It is now a single depth plan of four rooms and there appears to be no evidence for a cross or through passage. Back-to-back fireplaces in the axial stack between the left hand and left of centre room. The ground level is higher at the left hand end. The rear wall is irregular and has projecting lower courses with slate weathering.
Exterior: two storeys.five-window range. Nineteenth century three-light casements with glazing bars and small panes. Right hand ground storey window is 20th century. First floor left hand window head breaks eaves. Doorway off centre to right with panelled and glazed door and 20th century flat roof porch. Twentieth century french window to right. Plank door at higher end at rear. Lean-to extensions at either end.
Interior: back-to-back fireplaces in axial stack has timber lintels, one chamfered with slight camber, the other straight with slight chamfer with run out stops. Ceilings plastered. Staircase at rear of lower end chimney stack with early 19th century stick balustrade. Fielded panel door in chamber at lower end. The roof much renewed but retains some circa 18th century pegged trusses. Other details: Listed Grade II.