Name:Jubilee Fountain, Trinity Square, Axminster

Late 19th century fountain erected to celebrate the 1887 jubilee of Queen Victoria.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FOUNTAIN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Jubilee Fn. marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map in Trinity Square.

Daniel, C., 2006, Jubilee Memorial Fountain, Trinity Square, Axminster, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV348111.

The fountain is built of Hamhill limestone with some granite half columns. It is no longer a working fountain and houses an electric supply for a clutch of lights out of the top. Stonework cleaned and conserved in May 2006.

Jubilee Fountain, Trinity Square. Late 19th century drinking fountain. Tall square pier in three stages with the fountain in the second stage with four-centre arch niches and colonettes at the corners. The second stage has cusped heads to panels with enbattled cornice above and ogee shaped cap surmounted by an iron lamp. Erected to celebrate the 1887 Jubilee [of Queen Victoria].

Knapman, D., 2018, A Town Shaped by Water, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV361670.

The original fountain in Trinity Square was built in 1834 following a fire. It stood closer to the churchyard wall and was fed the the Town Leat. A new fountain was built in the centre of the square in 1887 to mark Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee. As well as providing drinking water [not from the Town Leat] it also supported gas lamps. It was cleaned and renovated in 1984.