Name:The Mill Cottage, Meavy

Summary

The Mill Cottage, Meavy (originally the Miller's house). Early-mid 19th century. Stone rubble walls with brick dressings. Half hipped slate roof. Two brick end stacks. Rectangular double depth plan with principal heated rooms at the front, the right-hand are larger and smaller service rooms at rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• MILL HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1865 AD (Between))
  • POST OFFICE (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1950 AD? to 1984 AD (Between))

Hemery, P., 1999, The Book of Meavy. Dartmoor Parish, Village and River, 23 (Monograph). SDV357795.

The Mill Cottage (originally the miller's house) housed the last post office in Meavy, which closed in 1984. Stella Shaw was the post mistress for over 30 years and ran the post office a village stores from the room to left of the front door. There is a blocked stone window at the centre of the first floor which incorporates a gruesome stone face, probably taken from outside the church during restoration in the nineteenth century.

House depicted on the modern mapping.

The Mill Cottage, originally Miller's house. Early-mid 19th century. Stone rubble walls with brick dressings. Half hipped slate roof. Two brick end stacks. Rectangular double depth plan with principal heated rooms at the front, the right-hand are larger and smaller service rooms at rear. Central entrance hall leading to stairs at rear in slight projection. Two storeys.
Almost symmetrical 2-window front with blocked or blind window at centre on 1st floor. Original two light casement with small panes and H-L hinges. 3-light casement to the right on the ground floor. Doorway slightly to left of centre has gabled doorhood and 19th century plank door. Brick arches to all openings. The blocking of the 1st floor window incorporates a grotesque carved stone face - possibly from the Church. At rear is shallow rectangular stair projection at centre. Interior not inspected. (Listed 1987) Other details: LB UID; 92722.

Webb, P. + Waterhouse, R., 2019, The Mill, Meavy (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363466.