Name:Midhurst Cottage and Post Office, Peter Tavy

Summary

Pair of cottages including post office - may originally have been several cottages. 18th century altered in 20th century. Plastered rubble walls. Hipped slate roof, gabled to rear block. Three large plastered rubble stacks - one at the left end and two lateral at the rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • POST OFFICE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Cottages are depicted on the moden mapping.

Plan: Two adjoining cottages in row with parallel rear range divided between the two properties. Originally likely to have been several cottages judging from the arrangement of stacks and staircases. At present two principal rooms to each house in front block. Post Office is in end room of right-hand cottage.
Exterior: Two Storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window front with four to Midhurst Cottage to left. 20th century 2-light small-paned casements. Midhurst has 20th century leanto porch to left of centre with plank door. Post Office at right end has leanto entry with 19th century plank door. Parallel range at rear is set in from left-hand end. Interior of Midhurst preserves an original fireplace with a plain wooden lintel (Listed 1987). Other details: LB UID: 92835.