Name:K6 Telephone Box, Lydford

Summary

Type K6 telephone kiosk outside Nicholls Hall in Lydford. Designed 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. Made by various contractors. Cast iron. Square kiosk with domed roof. Unperforated crowns to top panels and margin glazing to windows and door.

• TELEPHONE BOX (Constructed, Mid 20th Century - 1935 AD (Between) to 1960 AD (Between))

Full description

Manning, P., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Sewage Treatment Works at Lydford, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV351460.

Red cast iron telephone kiosk outside Nicholls Hall in Lydford.

Telephone call box not depicted on the modern mapping.

Telephone kiosk, Lydford. Type K6. Designed 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. Made by various contractors. Cast iron. Square kiosk with domed roof. Unperforated crowns to top panels and margin glazing to windows and door. Other details: LB UID: 92878.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Location of the telephone box can be seen on Streetview. The location point shown on the English Heritage website is slightly inaccurate as it shows the telephone box located on the corner opposite Town Farm, rather than in front of Nicholas Hall in Lydford.