Name:Lion Mills or Bradiford Mill, Barnstaple

Summary

There has been a mill here since at least the 14th century. The present building was built in 1876 and is described in 1891 as having four pairs of mill stones. It was converted to a roller mill after a fire in 1893. It ceased milling in the early 20th century, becoming Bradiford Engineering Works in 1920.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PILTON
Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• WATERMILL (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

NDAS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV77488.

The lion works of the hobart manufacturing company ltd. , situated near bradiford bridge, was formerly lion mills - a water-powered corn mill. Erected in 1876; four storeys; originally five pairs of stones. When damaged by fire in 1893, the mill had been converted to roller-grinding and was powered by a water-wheel and a turbine with a gas engine in reserve. In 1920 it became bradiford engineering works, but a map of 1932 shows the mill as disused. Buildings have also been used as an ice factory.1974 (ndas) lion mill, pilton. The waterwheel and machinery have gone. A plaque on the building records, 'erected by george davey 1876'. The leat that powered this mill was fed from bradiford water just below tutshill woods. The mill, which suffered from fire in 1893, had been converted to roller-grinding and was powered by a waterwheel and a turbine with a gas engine in reserve. Iron water-wheels were advertised for sale in the north devon journal of 1893. Later in 1920, it became bradiford engineering works, but a 1932 map shows it as disused (ndas).

NDAS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV77489.

1989 (ndas) it was known as both brush mill and lion mill. There were two buildings, the furthest from the main road was being used as an ice factory at one time (ndas).

1932/1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV77491.

Lion mills (disused) on 6" (1932/1938) (os).

Bone, m. /barnstaple's industrial archaeology/(1973)31.

Ndas/north devon watermills/(1989)45.

Des=watermills in north devon 1994/(1995)71/in smr.

Des=os 6"(1932/193813nw.

Des=bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)/33 no.17/in smr.

Asi heritage consultants/leaderflush and shapland site, barnstaple: archaeological assessment/(september 2000)/in pf.

Bodman,m. /watermills and other water-powered sites in devon/(september 2003)252/interim draft report in smr.

WATERMILLS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18616.

Stands among odd-shaped barn conversions which were no-doubt connected to the mill. Building in good condition with industrial character preserved. Wheel was removed a few years ago, when it had disintegrated. No machinery remains, apart from the sluice gates. Now occupied by a glass company, with flats above. Leat, which also served anchor mills, runs behind the building at about first floor level. The sluice gates are still used to control the flow. Documentary evidence for lion cornmills being active in 1869. The mill was built in 1876. It suffered from fire in 1893, converted to roller grinding and was subsequently powered by a turbine, with a gas engine in reserve. In 1920 it became bradiford engineering works (watermills).

Lion Mills (Corn) marked, comprising ranges of buildings around a broadly rectangular courtyard with another separate building, which is also possibly part of the complex, alongside the road. The leat runs along the north side of the buildings.

Mill marked as disused.

Marked as works (Wks).

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Mill on this site since at least c14. 'lion mills' described in 1891 as a water-mill having four pairs of mill stones, fixed machinery, a cottage and stabling for 12 horses. After a fire in 1893 the mill was converted to roller-grinding (bodman).