Name:Military Building, South-East of Down Thomas Battery

Summary

A rectangular fenced compound or structure of probable Second World War date and military function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, to the south-east of Down Thomas Heavy Anti-Aircraft Artillery battery, with which it might be associated.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RP 3107-3108 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

A rectangular fenced compound is visible as a structure, enclosing an earthwork ditch.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Rectangular structure, possibly a military building associated with Down Thomas Battery. North-west to south-east aligned, located approximately 400 metres to the south-east of the Battery.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The structure is shown within ploughed field but the area of the structure remains unploughed and overgrown.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Site of structure is still prominent and remains unploughed and overgrown.

Rectangular enclosure is shown on modern map, remains of structure may still be present.

The rectangular structure remains depicted.

A rectangular fenced compound or structure of probable Second World War date and military function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, to the south-east of Down Thomas Heavy Anti-Aircraft Artillery battery. The enclosure measures approximately 36 by 20 metres in size, enclosing rough ground and a ditch roughly 11 metres long and less than 2 metres across. The precise function of the compound is unknown. The fenced area remains depicted on the current Ordnance Survey digital base map.