Name:Stone cutting pits and small granite quarries on Haytor Down.

Summary

Evidence of small scale granite cutting and quarrying is disperced over much of Haytor Down. There is in excess of 1000 small scale stone cutting sites in this area, the remains consisting of square, cut edges of granite with jumper holes, often contained within a pit of between 1m and up to 5m from where the stone has been removed. The greatest concentrations of this evidence are at Smallacombe Rocks; Emsworthy Rocks; Holwell Tor and Haytor although they are found to a lesser extent over most of Haytor Down and on parts of Pinchaford Ball.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• QUARRY (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Adams, E. A., 1946, The Old Heytor Granite Railway, 153 (Article in Serial). SDV341504.

SX750-769- Quarry to west of Haytor Rocks. Granite quarry with four working faces, disused. Many signs of the granite trackway including an elaborate system of switch stones, linking it to the main Haytor quarry.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 7002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 2nd October 1945.

Visible and recorded.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 14, Figures 7-9 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/03/1999) Evidence of small scale granite cutting and quarrying is dispersed over much of Haytor Down. There are in excess of 1000 small scale stone cutting sites in this area, the remains consisting of square, cut edges of granite with jumper holes, often contained within a pit of between 1m and up to 5m from where the stone has been removed. The greatest concentrations of this evidence are at Smallacombe Rocks; Emsworthy Rocks; Holwell Tor and Haytor although they are found to a lesser extent over most of Haytor Down and on parts of Pinchaford Ball.
Several sites where quarrying took place, other than the main Haytor Quarries (see SX 77 NE 41; SX 77 NE 44; SX 77 NE 51; SX 77 NE 52; SX 77 NW 100) are evident on Haytor Down. There ia a small group of quarries at SX 7663 7822, near the Bovey Tracey, Ilsington parish boundary consisting of shallow excavations of no more than 4m in depth, and spoil dumps. Another quarry is located on the south-west slope of Haytor Rocks at SX 7566 7604 and the western face of the Haytor western outcrop has also been quarried quite extensively.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), Figure 9 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

Tinworking site on Haytor Down.

Area of quarrying shown on survey.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Several areas of open cuts and trial pits shown on survey.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, N2 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Six exploratory pits for mine, with spoil heaps recorded at SX 76706 78176. Vegetation covered pits, bracken covered spoil heaps. No sketch made, four photos of pits and heaps.