Name:52-54 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Pair of early 19th century houses. Rendered fronts (solid in ground storey, probably timber-framed above), lined to imitate masonry. Slated roofs. Red-brick chimney on right side wall of each house. Three storeys, two windows wide, except that No. 52 has only one window in second storey. (Formerly Listed with Nos. 48 - 54).

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Nos. 48 (Greylands), and Nos. 50 to 54 (even) East Street.
Early 19th century. Three storeys. Eight windows in all. Stuccoed. Eaves cornice. Slate roofs. Glazing bars intact. No. 48 has an entrance to the north east of the building with stone gate piers. No. 50 has a doorway with pilasters, projecting cornice, semi-circular fanlight and 6-panel door.

Ashburton - East Street (south side) Nos.52 and 54 (Formerly Listed with Nos.48-54) - GV II
Pair of early 19th century houses. Rendered fronts (solid in ground storey, probably timber-framed above), lined to imitate masonry. Slated roofs. Red-brick chimney on right side wall of each house. Three storeys, two windows wide, except that No 52 has only one window in second storey.
Each house has 6-panelled door to left. No 54 has in addition a cart entrance with plank doors at far left-hand end. 6-paned sashes in concealed frames in ground storey; 8-paned sashes in moulded flush frames above. Deep, plain eaves-cornice.

Building depicted on the modern mapping.