Name:39, 39a and 41 East Street, Ashburton

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Ashburton - East Street (north side) Nos.39, 39A and 41
House, probably divided into three cottages in 19th century. 17th century or earlier. Very thick, rendered front wall. Slated roof. Chimney made of large squared stone blocks, on ridge between Nos 39A and 41. Large rendered chimney, probably of 17th century or earlier, on rear wall of No 39A.
Two storeys, four-window front. Nos 39 and 39A have adjacent doorways; 4-panelled door, the lower panels flush, those above glazed, at No 39; door with two glazed upper panels and three flush lower panels at No 39A. No 41 has doorway with late 20th century plank door at right-hand end. Windows have 2-paned sashes with horns in recessed box-frames, except for late 20th century casement in ground storey of No 41. Eaves-cornice with paired brackets.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

Two storeys, four-window front. Nos 39 and 39A have adjacent doorways; 4-panelled door, the lower panels flush, those above glazed, at No 39; door with two glazed upper panels and three flush lower panels at No 39A. No 41 has doorway with late 20th century plank door at right-hand end. Windows have 2-paned sashes with horns in recessed box-frames, except for late 20th century casement in ground storey of No 41. Eaves-cornice with paired brackets (Listed 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376028.