Name:44 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Late 19th or early 20th century house with shop. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Two storeys, two widely spaced windows wide. Classical style. Ground storey has shop front in centre flanked by two large round-arched openings: house door to right, cart entrance to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1870 AD to 1935 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1875 AD to 1935 AD (Between))

No.44 East Street, Ashburton. House with shop. Late 19th or early 20th century. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Two storeys, two widely spaced windows wide. Classical style. Ground storey has shop front in centre flanked by two large round-arched openings: house door to right, cart entrance to left. Shop front has four transom lights, each with two panes of coloured leaded glass. House door 5-panelled with mullioned, small-paned fanlight. Cart entrance has double plank doors. Upper storey windows segmental-headed with vermiculated keystones and flanking pilaster-strips; paired sashes within the openings, the upper sashes 6-paned. Coved eaves-cornice. Included for group value.

Building depicted on the modern mapping.

Ashburton - East Street (South side) No.44 - GV II
House with shop. Late 19th or early 20th century. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Two storeys, two widely spaced windows wide. Classical style. Ground storey has shop front in centre flanked by two large round-arched openings: house door to right, cart entrance to left. Shop front has four transom lights, each with two panes of coloured leaded glass. House door 5-panelled with mullioned, small-paned fanlight. Cart entrance has double plank doors. Upper storey windows segmental-headed with vermiculated keystones and flanking pilaster-strips; paired sashes within the openings, the upper sashes 6-paned. Coved eaves-cornice. Included for group value (Listed 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376032.