Name:36-38 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Mirrored pair of houses, late 19th century. No 38 now with shop. Solid rendered fronts. Slated roofs with crested ridge-tiles; finial on right gable end (facing Woodland Road). Rendered chimney on each side wall. Three storeys. Each house is two windows wide, the windows adjoining the party wall in each house close-set. Adjacent round-arched doorways in centre with pilasters and moulded archivolts, the latter having vermiculated keystones; 4-panelled doors, the two bottom panels flush; old knocker at No 38.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1899 AD to 1992 AD (Between))

Ashburton - East Street (south side) Nos.36 and 38 - GV II
Mirrored pair of houses, No 38 now with shop. Late 19th century. Solid rendered fronts. Slated roofs with crested ridge-tiles; finial on right gable end (facing Woodland Road). Rendered chimney on each side wall. Three storeys. Each house is two windows wide, the windows adjoining the party wall in each house close-set. Adjacent round-arched doorways in centre with pilasters and moulded archivolts, the latter having vermiculated keystones; 4-panelled doors, the two bottom panels flush; old knocker at No 38.
Outer windows in ground and second storeys take the form of canted bays; dentilled cornice above each storey, the whole finished with a pent-roof. Middle windows in second storey have flanking pilasters supporting a flat triangular pediment spanning both windows. Third storey windows have similar pilasters, the window heads breaking through the boxed eaves-cornice and gabled; bargeboards designed as 4-centred arches, shaped finials. The combined fronts have raised quoins. All windows have sashes, 2-paned where width allows, except that ground storey of bay window at No 38 now has a small-paned shop window. Side wall to Woodland Road has 2-paned sashes. Interiors: not inspected, but entrance passage at No 38 has patterned coloured tiles and a glazed inner door with coloured glass.

Buildings depicted on the modern mapping.

Outer windows in ground and second storeys take the form of canted bays; dentilled cornice above each storey, the whole finished with a pent-roof. Middle windows in second storey have flanking pilasters supporting a flat triangular pediment spanning both windows. Third storey windows have similar pilasters, the window heads breaking through the boxed eaves-cornice and gabled; bargeboards designed as 4-centred arches, shaped finials. The combined fronts have raised quoins. All windows have sashes, 2-paned where width allows, except that ground storey of bay window at No 38 now has a small-paned shop window. Side wall to Woodland Road has 2-paned sashes. Interiors: not inspected, but entrance passage at No 38 has patterned coloured tiles and a glazed inner door with coloured glass (Listed 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376027.