Name:17 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Early or mid-19th century house with late-19th or early-20th century shop. Rendered walls; front possibly timber-framed. Front range three-storeyed; rear range two-storeyed with garret.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX to XX - 1875 AD to 1935 AD (Between))

Ashburton - East Street (north side) No.17 - GV II
House with shop. Early or mid-19th century. Rendered walls; front possibly timber-framed. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on left side wall. Front range three-storeyed; rear range two-storeyed with garret. Two windows wide. Late 19th or early 20th century shop front with fluted pilasters and entablatures. Upper storey windows have moulded architraves and 6-paned sashes; bracketed sills in third storey. Prominent bracketed eaves-cornice. Left side-wall of front range (facing Stapledon Lane) has no windows, but rear range has sashes and a casement with glazing bars. 19th century door with flush panels at the bottom, the upper part now glazed.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.