Name:11 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

18th century house with late-20th century shop. Painted slate-hanging in upper storeys, probably on a timber frame. Slated roof. Rendered chimney (probably brick) on right gable wall. Three storeys with garret, two windows wide. Formerly Listed with Nos. 7 and 9.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Constructed, XX - 1950 AD to 1992 AD (Between))

No 7 (New Gospel Hall), and Nos. 9 and 11, East Street.
Nos. 7 and 9 early 19th century, No. 11 probably 18th century. All three storey. Three dormers. Part stucco, lined, part hung slates, painted. Each house with two flush frame sash windows, at first and second floors, with glazing bars. Eaves brackets. Nos. 7 and 9 wide eaves soffit. Wood shop fronts. No. 11, 6-panel door.

Ashburton - East Street (north side) No.11 (Formerly Listed as East Street (north side) Nos.7, 9 and 11 New Gospel Hall (7)) - GV II
House with shop. Probably 18th century. Painted slate-hanging in upper storeys, probably on a timber frame. Slated roof. Rendered chimney (probably brick) on right gable wall. Three storeys with garret, two windows wide. Late 20th century shop front with concrete bricks. Upper storeys have 6-paned sashes in moulded flush frames. Modillioned eaves-cornice. Two hipped dormers with 2-light wood casements, each light of 6 panes.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

No.11 East Street, Ashburton. Formerly Listed Nos.7, 9 and 11 inclusive. House with shop. Probably 18th century. Painted slate-hanging in upper storeys, probably on a timber frame. Slated roof. Rendered chimney (probably brick) on right gable wall. Three storeys with garret, two windows wide. Late 20th century shop front with concrete bricks. Upper storeys have 6-paned sashes in moulded flush frames. Modillioned eaves-cornice. Two hipped dormers with 2-light wood casements, each light of 6 panes (Listed 1973, amended 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376011.