Name:22 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Possibly a 17th century or earlier house with late 19th century shop. Building was remodelled in the 19th century. Rendered front (probably timber-framed) lined to imitate masonry. Slated roof. Ground storey has late 19th century shop front incorporating cart entrance to right. (Formerly Listed with No. 24).

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Nos. 22 and 24, East Street. 18th century, two storey. No. 22, two flush frame sash windows, at first floor, with glazing bars, plastered and painted, slate roof with wood eaves band. Early 19th century wood shop front with pilasters and dentil entablature, continuing above vehicle way through under, right.
No. 24, plaster, painted, three flush frame sash windows, at first floor, with glazing bars. Slates, wood eaves band. Ground floor two sash windows with glazing bars now recessed, recessed entrance with 6-panel door with sunk upper panels and fanlight in early 19th century wood case with coupled bracket entablature.

Ashburton - East Street (south side) No.22 (Formerly Listed as East Street (south side) Nos. 22 and 24
House with shop. Possibly a 17th century or earlier building remodelled in 19th century. Rendered front (probably timber-framed) lined to imitate masonry. Slated roof. 19th century red-brick chimney on left gable end. Two storeys, two windows wide. Ground storey has late 19th century shop front incorporating cart entrance to right. Five pilasters supporting entablature with dentilled cornice; bracketed block at each end. Upper storey windows have 6-paned sashes in moulded flush frames.

Building depicted on the modern mapping.