Name:2 East Street (Lloyds Bank), Ashburton

Summary

No.2 East Street, Ashburton (Lloyds Bank). Bank. 1893. Rough-faced, squared and coursed sandstone rubble; limestone dressings (possibly Bath stone). Red tiled roof with pierced crested ridge-tiles. Sandstone chimney (matching the walling) on each gable; arched panels on the sides, caps with limestone mouldings.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (Constructed, XIX - 1893 AD to 1893 AD (Between))

Ashburton - East Street (south side) No.2 Lloyds Bank - GV II
Two storeys with garret, four windows wide. Flemish Renaissance style. Ground storey flanked by segmental-headed doorways with sharply-tapered fluted pilasters; high entablature with segmental pediment, supported by fluted bracket. Between the doorways, two shouldered-head windows. Second storey has two canted bay windows in second storey with a single-light window at either side, the bays mullioned and all with Tudor-arched transom-lights. Large shaped dormer gable over the centre; single-light window with Tudor arch, urn finial. This was originally the Capital and Counties Bank. (Buildings of England: Cherry B: Devon (2nd edition): London: 1989-: 133; Transaction of Devonshire Association: Satterly J: Memoirs of Ashburton in Late Victorian Days (article): 1952-: 32).

'Bank' is depicted on the modern mapping.