Name:22 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

Mid-19th century shop with accommodation over. Solid rendered front. Hipped slated roof. Rendered chimney with decorated cap on left side-wall. Three storeys, two windows wide. Ground storey has shop front (probably original) with enriched iron uprights. At either side a 4-panelled door flanked by pilasters; these support an entablature across the whole front.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• SHOP (XIX - 1850 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

No.22 North Street, Ashburton. Shop with accommodation over. Mid 19th century. Solid rendered front. Hipped slated roof. Rendered chimney with decorated cap on left side-wall. Three storeys, two windows wide. Ground storey has shop front (probably original) with enriched iron uprights. At either side a 4-panelled door flanked by pilasters; these support an entablature across the whole front.
Upper storeys have raised quoins. Second-storey windows have flanking pilasters and triangular pediments on consoles. Third-storey windows are segmental-headed with moulded architraves. Unusual sashes in both storeys with single horizontal glazing-bar and margin-panes. Bracketed eaves-cornice. (Listed 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376099.