Name:36 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

Also known as Tudor House. Mid-19th century house. Solid rendered front; left side wall of painted stone rubble with brick window arches. Hipped slated roof. Three storeys, three windows wide. Round-arched centre doorway with flanking pilasters and moulded archivolt.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the modern mapping.

No.36 North Street (Tudor House), Ashburton. Mid 19th century house. Solid rendered front; left side wall of painted stone rubble with brick window arches. Hipped slated roof. Rendered chimney on each end of ridge, that to right with moulded cap. Three storeys, three windows wide. Round-arched centre doorway with flanking pilasters and moulded archivolt. 4-panelled door with knocker. At either side of the door-head an ornate iron bracket.
Windows have plain sashes in shaped surrounds; middle second storey window is a square wooden bay with an ornamental iron cresting. Raised quoins, except at left end of ground storey, where there is a plain narrow entrance to back court. Deep modillioned eaves-cornice (Listed 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376105.