Name:5 Foales Court, Stapledon Lane

Summary

17th century or earlier house, listed in 1992 (5 Stapledon Lane). Roughcast stone rubble construction, with slated roof, half-hipped on end fronting the lane. Two large rendered chimneys on rear wall. Lies gable end on to Stapledon Lane, facing onto an alley running down to North Street. Two storeys with garret, three windows wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Ashburton - Stapledon Lane (west side) No. 5 - GV II
House. 17th century or earlier. Roughcast stone rubble. Slated roof, half-hipped to right (fronting the lane). Two large rendered chimneys to rear wall. See full record for details.

No. 5 Stapledon Lane, Ashburton. 17th century or earlier house. Roughcast stone rubble. Slated roof, half-hipped to right (fronting the lane). Two large rendered chimneys on rear wall. Seems to have two rooms with centre entrance. Lies gable end on to Stapledon Lane, facing onto an alley running down to North Street. Two storeys with garret, three windows wide. Interior: not inspected, but ground floor left room appears to have a fireplace with chamfered and stopped lintel in rear wall. The house is particularly interesting for its position, at the rear of what would usually be thought of as a burgage-plot fronting North Street (Listed 1992, other details: legacy UID: 376152). See Listing for full details.

Richards, A. F., 2019, Foales Court, Ashburton (Personal Comment). SDV363300.

The address of this building is 5 Foales Court (provided by owner). Confusion over the listed status due to the grid reference point for the listing being incorrectly placed further along Stapledon Lane on the site of No. 5. This property was named 5 Stapledon Lane at the time of listing, but has since changed its address (currently referred to as 'Basils Cottage' in sales particulars online, October 2019).
Internal photographs of the property show good features including exposed beams throughout and fireplaces in the ground floor sitting room and above in bedroom on first floor. Cottage layout consists of kitchen and sitting room at ground floor, with two bedrooms and bathroom above on each floor level.

Building depicted on the modern mapping on Stapledon Lane. It has been given the number 3a, but this appears to refer to Season's Cottage, 3a Stapledon Lane, at SX 75564 69945. This is the adjacent plot to the west.