Name:2 St Lawrence Lane, Ashburton

Summary

House, now Conservative Club. Mid/late-19th century. Rendered front, lined to imitate masonry. slated roof, hipped to right. Rendered chimney on left gable. Three storeys, three windows wide. Ground storey doorway and windows have flanking pilasters supporting cornices; shields filled with foliage below the capitals.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1835 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Ashburton - St Lawrence Lane (west side) No.2 Conservative Club - GV II
House, now club. Mid/late 19th century. Rendered front, lined to imitate masonry. slated roof, hipped to right. Rendered chimney on left gable. Three storeys, three windows wide. Ground storey doorway and windows have flanking pilasters supporting cornices; shields filled with foliage below the capitals. Segmental-headed cart entrance to left. Upper storey windows have flanking pilasters, except for a canted bay window to right of second storey. The two windows to left of this have vermiculated keystones surmounted by female heads; above them a continued stringcourse dips down to form a hood over each head. Bracketed eaves-cornice. 2-paned sashes throughout.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

No.2 St Lawrence Lane, Ashburton (Conservative Club). House, now club. Mid/late 19th century. Rendered front, lined to imitate masonry. slated roof, hipped to right. Rendered chimney on left gable. Three storeys, three windows wide. Ground storey doorway and windows have flanking pilasters supporting cornices; shields filled with foliage below the capitals. Segmental-headed cart entrance to left. Upper storey windows have flanking pilasters, except for a canted bay window to right of second storey. The two windows to left of this have vermiculated keystones surmounted by female heads; above them a continued stringcourse dips down to form a hood over each head. Bracketed eaves-cornice. 2-paned sashes throughout (Listed 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376133.