Name:Buttressed Turret, Blaxton Creek Peninsular

Summary

Buttressed turret, Blaxton Creek peninsular. The structure has been built straight on to the bedrock and has a commanding view that is unobstructed covering the whole of the River Tavy.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• STRUCTURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Bellamy, L., et al, 2002, A Study of the Maritime Archaeology of the Eastern Tamar Estuary (Report - Survey). SDV348208.

Buttressed turret on the peninsular of Blaxton Creek. Some of the buttressing appears modern but elsewhere it appears much older and more functional. This fortified structure has been built straight into the bedrock and has a ccommanding view that is unobstructed covering the whole of the River Tavy. It is worth noting that this structure seems to built to give a commanding view of the area, and the previously noted stone building with possible communication purposes is situated only a few paces away.

Smart, H., 2022, Images of graffiti to Buttressed Turret, Blaxton Creek Peninsular, Bickleigh, South Hams (Ground Photograph). SDV364906.