Name:Blaxton Cottage, Bickleigh

Cottage depicted on 19th century mapping and which is now in a very ruinous state.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• DWELLING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Cottage depicted. It is recorded as House and Courtlage (plot 416) on the Tamerton Foliot Tithe Apportionment.

Cottage depicted.

Bellamy, L., et al, 2002, A Study of the Maritime Archaeology of the Eastern Tamar Estuary (Report - Survey). SDV348208.

Blaxton Cottage is still visible but in a very poor state. The four walls are still visible but very overgrown. There are surrounding structures which could be an outbuilding and a barn. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

Tamar Valley AONB volunteers, 2015, Blaxton Mill and associated millpond and Blaxton Limekilns. (Worksheet). SDV361038.

The occupants of Blaxton Cottage are recorded in the 1891 census as William Henry Spear and Eliza Spear.