Name:Artefact, Blaxton Creek

Artefact, Blaxton Creek. Artefact found during survey. Made of stone and in three pieces.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)

Full description

Bellamy, L., et al, 2002, A Study of the Maritime Archaeology of the Eastern Tamar Estuary (Report - Survey). SDV348208.

The artefact is made of carved stone and was found in three pieces. All the pieces show an area of stone that has been carved flat around the outside edges of the artefact. The remaining stone is more textured and not as flat and smooth.

The central piece is under one metre in length and was partially encased in mortar. On one of the ends of the central section, an iron-mounting peg is clearly visible. This type of mounting peg is typical of those used for mounting gates and doors. The other two sections are approximatley the same length as each other and had an arched shaped end. However, one of these sections has a series of evenly spaced graduated marks whilst the other does not. The artefact could have been used as a tide guage.

The position of the artefacts was on the northern flats of Blaxton Creek in close proximity to the tidal mill. The pieces were lying approximately five metres away from the steep slope of the bank.