Name:Garden Walls and Gateway at West Wyke Farmstead

Garden walls and gateway built in the 17th century at West Wyke farmstead

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• GARDEN WALL (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WALLED GARDEN (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Thorp, J. R. L., 2005, The Garden Walls at West Wyke, South Tawton (Report - Survey). SDV348228.

Walled garden at West Wyke farmstead enclosed by a tall granite rubble wall containing a gateway on the north side and a doorway through the south wall to a privy projecting into the stockyard. The gateway built of granite ashlar rises higher then the adjacent walls to an embattled parapet. The doorway is recessed behind a chamfered square-headed frame. It has a segmental arch head with roll moulded surround and fleur de lys carved on the spandrels, A date of 1656 is shown on the hood with the Battishal arms sbove. The garden walls are intact on the north and east sides complete with their granite ashlar coping. The west end of the south wall is the oldest masonry which is joined with the porch of the house and possibly dates from the late 16th century. The main part of the south wall has been disturbed and rebuilt possibly in the 19th century. There is a drop in level from the garden to the stockyard to the south which existed in the late 16th century.

Front garden walls and gatehouse adjoining the east side of West Week farmhouse were Listed on 22nd February 1967. The gateway is dated 1656 and most of the walls are probably contemporary although the south side is probably 19th century. The gateway is granite ashlar, the walls are granite stone rubble, the original parts with granite ashlar coping. The gateway has an embattled parapet with moulded coping. The low ellipitical arch has a moulded surround and spandrels are carved with fleur-de-lys. This is recessed in a flat-topped arch with hoodmould over and the date 1656 is carved onto the labels. Above this is a plaque carved with the Battishill arms. The plank door is a 20th century rebuild but appears to reuse some of the original ferramenta. The gateway is in the north side of the enclosure to the east of the farmhouse. It is flanked by a high stone rubble wall with granite ashlar coping (keel-shaped in section). The original wall returns along the east side but the south side is 19th century and does not have the ashlar coping. This is an attractive and unusual feature associated with the important West Week farmhouse. Other details: LBS Number 94968.