Name:Hulk of a barge in Old Mill Creek, Dittisham

Hulk of a possible trading barge.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic parkland and Listed Building (Grade II) Hermitage Castle associated with Mount Boone House and earthworks of Sandquay Mill leat

• HULK (Built, Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Ashton, A., et al, 2000, River Dart Case Study Area Survey - University of Plymouth Archaeology Module, 9, 29 (Un-published). SDV337705.

Possibly a trading barge. The main structure of the hull is still intact, with the upper decks mostly missing. There appears to be some kind of metal boiler within the hulk, although this could have been dumped in this position after the vessel had been abandoned. Located alongside Ketch Mizpah.