Name:Smallacombe Iron Mine

Summary

Smallacombe Iron Mine. Smallacombe open cast cutting is very overgrown. Also it may at times have been connected with the haytor iron mine, being on the same magnetic beds.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• MINE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Harris, h. /industrial archaeology of dartmoor/(1968)200. Smallacombe open cast cutting is very overgrown. Also it may at times have been connected with the haytor iron mine, being on the same magnetic beds.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890 2443(10/12/1946).

Hamilton jenkins, a. K. /mines of devon:n and e dartmoor/(1981)137-138. Smallacombe iron mine (same outcrop as haytor iron mines sx77ne/35 and sx77ne/36). Worked during mid and later 19th centuries, at first by adits ventilated by shafts subsequently as an open quarry known as the smallacombe cutting. Produced both brown haematite and magnetite. Another adit driven obliquely through the one in 1870's. Closed in 1880's and reopened for short time in 1917 (hamilton jenkins, a. K. ).

Burt, r. Et al/devon and somerset mines/(1984)101. Owners and output given (burt et al).

Reid, c. Et al/the geology of dartmoor/memoirs of the geological society explanation sheet/338(1912). Diagram of adits and shafts (reid et al).

Worksheet(griffiths 1986). Vis=4/6/1986 (d. m. griffiths) site now tree covered spoil heaps which have apparently collapsed into one of the old workings (griffiths).

Richardson, p. H. G. /british mining/44/(1992)61-2/mines of dartmoor and the tamar valley after 1913/in smr.

Visible and recorded.