Name:Pugham Farm, Burlescombe

The name Pugham is first referred to as Pogeham in the 12th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• FARMSTEAD (XII to XIX - 1101 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pugham Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, adjacent to Pugham Corn Mill.

Passmore, A. J., 2010, Archaeological Watching Brief at Pugham Farm, Westleigh, Tiverton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV345313.

No archaeological features were observed during a watching brief on the construction of a caravan site to the north-east of Pugham Farm. Finds comprised two worked lithics, two sherds of medieval pottery and seven sherds of post medieval pottery.

Mills Whipp Projects Ltd., 2014, Westwood, Land Adjoining Junction 27 on M5: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV360955.

Mills Whipp Projects has been commissioned to prepare a desk based assessment of archaeology for the Westwood site on the eastern side of Junction 27 of the M5.

Pugham Farm lies approximately 500m north of the application site and is first referred to as ‘Pogeham’ in the 12th century. There is a later reference to ‘Pogeham Bridge' and ‘Pogham Mill’ mentioned in the foundation charter of Cansleigh Abbey in 1166.