Name:The Old Vicarage, Upottery

Mid 19th century former vicarage.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Vicarage depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, to south of St. Mary's Church.

Austin, J. C. + Salvatore, J. P., 2010, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording at The Old Vicarage, Rawridge Road, Upottery (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348068.

Archaeological monitoring and recording at The Old Vicarage undertaken during works to create a new patio terrace and associated retaining walls. The only features observed were a revetment wall of probable post-medieval date in the north-east area of the site and and another wall and a brick-built culvert in Trench 1 which contained modern pottery fragments. No other significant dateable archaeological deposits or artefacts were recovered and no pottery finds earlier than the 19th century.

The Old Rectory. House, former vicarage. Mid 19th century with a late 19th century extension. Local stone and flint rubble with Hamstone ashlar quoins and detail; stone rubble stacks some with their original Hamstone ashlar divided chimneystacks but most have been rebuilt in brick; slate roof.
Plan: large double depth plan house facing onto the garden to the south-east. It is 3 rooms wide. The outer rooms front and back are built like crosswings and are heated by end stacks, all except 1 of them projecting. The centre rooms are heated by axial stacks. The main entrance is between the front and back rooms on the left (south-west) side with the stairs the other side. Late 19th century 2-room plan service wing to rear of the right end, and service courtyard in the angle of this wing and the back of the house. 2 storeys with attics. Tudor Gothic style.
Exterior: symmetrical 1:1:1-window front. Each of the outer bays breaks forward a little and is gabled with shaped kneelers and coping. Each has a ground floor 3- light stone mullion-and-transom window with Tudor arch-headed lights and a hoodmould, a similar second floor 2-light window with hoodmould and an attic lancet. The centre bay has similar 2-light window on each floor, the ground floor 1 transomed and with a hoodmould. The entrance front, the south-west side, has a centre bay slightly broken forward and flanked by projecting stacks. This bay is gabled and surmounted by chimneyshaft. It contains a Hamstone Tudor arch doorway with moulded surround and hoodmould with lozenge label stops and it contains its original panelled doors. The other (north-east) side is less regular but the windows are in the same style as those on the garden front. It also includes a tall 3-light window with cusped headed lights. The service block extension has plainer stone mullioned windows but these contain diamond panes of leaded glass whereas the original windows contain rectangular panes of leaded glass.
Interior: was not available for inspection at the time of this survey although, if the little altered exterior is anything to go by, a great deal of original joinery and other detail is suspected. The Old Rectory forms part of a good group of high quality19th century buildings which make up the village centre of Upottery, most of them built at the expense of Lord Sidmouth. Date listed: 22nd February 1955