Name:Field Boundary at Rambleside, Sidmouth

Summary

Earthern hedgeback 2.2 metres wide and 1 metre wide of simple construction and which has not been subject to extensive alteration or remodelling. Of unknown date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Long hedgebank shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Clarke, P., 2010, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording on the Sid Road Water Mains Rehabilitation, Sidmouth, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348128.

The hedgebank was breached during groundworks for the Sid Road water mains rehabilitation a hedgebank was breached. This showed the bank to be of simple earthern construction 2.2 metres wide and 1 metre high and which had not been subject to extensive alteration or remodelling. No buried soil was present and no dating evidence was found.

The western end of the hedgbank now forms the boundary between the gardens of 20th century housing.