Name:Gill's Shaft at Crowndale Mine, Tavistock

Summary

Gill's Shaft is one of several shafts at Crowndale disused copper mine shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1867, Bedford Estate Survey Map of Crowndale Mine (Cartographic). SDV351515.

'Shafts (fenced)' shown.

One of several shafts shown at Crowndale disused copper mine.

'Old Shaft' shown. Map object based on this Source.

Pearson, C., 2007, Bere Alston Railway Line, Devon: Results of Mine Shaft Inspections, 2-3; figures 2-3 (Report - non-specific). SDV351516.

Gill's Shaft is located approximately 4 metres north-west of the disused railway. The shaft is about 5 to 6 metres across at the surface but reduces to a diameter of about 3 metres across at about 2 metres depth where it is blocked with soil debris. The western side of the shaft is surrounded by a stone wall, but on the east side there is only a steep bank of earth. The blockage is possibly covering an original timber cap which could be in a decayed and weakened state, therefore the shaft zone is considered to be very hazardous, and remedial works are required. See report for full details.

Map object based on this Source.

Buck, C., 2011, Tavistock-Bere Alston Railway, Devon: Archaeological Impact and Mitigation Recording Report, 7, 12; figures 2-3, 11-12: site 45 (Report - non-specific). SDV348278.

Gill's Shaft stands adjacent to the up side of the railway, and was surrounded by a railway fence of wire and concrete/timber posts, which was no longer in good condition. During archaeological recording in October 2008 this closed mine shaft was photographed before any works were undertaken. The shaft, approximately 5 metres north of the railway line, is approximately 5 metres long and 3.2 metres wide. It is visible to a depth of only 2 metres, where it is blocked. The western side of the site is partly enclosed by a stone wall that was presumably a remnant of an enclosing collar safety wall. The shaft was re-fenced with timber posts and barbed wire and an outer fence adjacent to the railway line constructed.