Name:Archaeological Features to North of Anderton Mine

Summary

Several features were partially exposed during archaeological monitoring and recording along the route of a cycleway through Anderton Mine, including a trackway, spoil heap, gully and part of a tailrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Anderton Mine, Tavistock, Devon, 2-3; figures 2-3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347943.

A programme of archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during the construction of the Anderton Mine to Grenofen Tunnel Cycleway. At the north end of the route a trackway surface of angular stone was intermittently exposed. To the east and south-east of this surface was a large spoil heap standing up to 1.6 metres high. The derivation of the material in the spoil heap is unclear, but it seems likely that it is of 20th century origin. Further south, nearer the mine, another surface of angular slate stones was partially exposed, which may form a continuation of the trackway. To the south of this a subcircular feature, 2.3 metres in diameter, was cut into a layer of redeposited natural subsoil. At the north end of the mine, two features were exposed: a north-south aligned feature infilled with brick debris, industrial china and glass, and an infilled gully aligned east-west. The latter forms part of the tailrace from the wheelpit to the south-west.