Name:Spoil Heap to South of Anderton Mine Buildings

Summary

Spoil heap at Anderton Mine shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map, exposed during archaeological monitoring and recording during construction of cycleway.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SPOIL HEAP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Passmore, A., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Anderton Mine, Tavistock, Devon, 4; Figures 2-3. (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347943.

A programme of archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during the construction of the Anderton Mine to Grenofen Tunnel Cycleway. At a distance of 8 metres to the south of the engine house, the cycleway cut through part of the spoil heap shown on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map. The spoil heap is retained on its north side by a drystone slate wall, of which the three upper courses were exposed. Behind this the spoil heap comprised dumps of silty clay with varying quantities of slate, quartz and tin slimes, with both the spoil heap and wall sealed by a thick layer of topsoil.