Name:Arsenic Flue, Devon Great Consols Arsenic Works

Summary

Remains of arsenic flue, approximately 250 metres in length, between arsenic condenser and chimney, with a waterfall chamber circa 100 metres south of the chimney.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FLUE (XX - 1920 AD to 1921 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Early 20th Century Arsenic Works at the Devon Great Consols Mine (Schedule Document). SDV343971.

The monument includes a 1920s arsenic works at Wheal Anna Maria in the Devon Great Consols mine near Tavistock in west Devon. The main flue runs 250 metres upslope from the original condenser. Rubble-walled with a brick vault, the flue interior was 1 metre wide by about 1.5 metre high though much of its vault has collapsed apart from some lengths on the north. At intervals along the flue's southern and northern thirds, where it runs partly or wholly above ground, its wall is pierced by doorways for inspection and cleaning; its central third runs underground allowing no such access. The flue generally survives well but a portion near the centre has been destroyed by a modern track. On leaving the condenser the flue extends 45 metres to the north-north-east, then realigns to head almost due north to the chimney stack. At a point 95 metres south of the stack the flue passes through a rectangular chamber, a legally required washing-tower where residual arsenic was removed before the fumes passed to the chimney.

Buck, C., 2009, Devon Great Consols Mine (Arsenic Works), Devon. Impact Assessment Report, 12-13 (Report - Assessment). SDV347875.

The arsenic flue, approximately 250 metres in length, transmitted the arsenious gases from the last arsenic condenser (just to the north-east of the extant arsenic condenser) to the exhaust chimney via a waterfall chamber. The roof of the flue, originally probably of brick, has been removed and is open from the extant arsenic condenser up to the point where the flue goes under the track. It either continues underground or was just at the surface and this has been demolished to make a wide forestry track. It goes beyond the other side of the track, although the roof has collapsed in several places, and in a straight line until the waterfall building is reached. This is a rectangular structure which sits astride the arsenic flue, which entered through the south wall and exited through the north wall at a higher level. Wooden beams intersect the open flue and pass through it, forcing the arsenic fumes to pass through a water shower, gorse and limestone layers. The walls are extant to a height of 1.75 to 2.0 metres and are 0.5 metres thick. There are the remnants of a small subsidiary chamber on the northern side, consisting largely of rubble. Beyond this building the flue is visible and roofless up to the chimney, and there are occasional access/maintenance doors visible in places. The flue walls are 0.45 metres thick and from 0.9 to 1.0 metres in internal width, however dense vegetation masks its depth in places. Proposed works comprise removal of vegetation, and bush roots where they are damaging the remaining structures. Other details: Figures 4-5; site 132 & 132/1.

Arsenic works, flues and chimney, including flue leading to inspection chamber and chimney to north. Flues emerge to east of baffle chamber, carried through long narrow passage about 100 metres, and merging into one flue, leading to inspection chamber below chimney, in rubble, cylindrical and tapered. Chambers and flue connected with the calcinus conform to specification dated 24th September 1866 in the lease for arsenic working. The flue to the stack should be at least 600 feet long. "The section of the main chamber and first length of the flue being of the length of 90 feet shall be of 12 feet in height and 6 feet wide. A reduction shall be allowed after the first length of flue but no part shall be less than 4½ feet by 3 feet wide. The walls of the chamber and flue shall be solidly built and the thickness of at least 2½ feet of masonry where the flue is of the greatest dimension and nowhere less than 2 feet. The precipitation of the arsenic sulphur gases and volatile substances which pass beyond the main flues and chambers shall be effected by means of water falls and showers.