Name:Wheel Pit, Wheal Anna Maria

Summary

Wheel pit for the waterwheel which originally powered the copper crusher at Wheal Anna Maria mine, exact location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WHEEL PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2009, Devon Great Consols Mine (Arsenic Works), Devon. Impact Assessment Report, 23-24 (Report - Assessment). SDV347875.

The site of the waterwheel which originally powered the copper crusher is believed to be below the copper crusher and engine/boiler house complex. It appears from documentary sources that it was retained to power other dressing floor machinery such as buddles, jiggers and sieving machines. It is no longer visible above ground, having been infilled to ground level, masking its surface dimensions. The Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project intends to locate the infilled waterwheel pit, using non-intrusive techniques, and reveal its former sides (possibly edged in masonry). These will then be rebedded in lime mortar and the interior fill of the pit removed to a depth of approximately 0.5 metres. Other details: Figures 4, 6; site 205.