Name:Bagtor Mill, Ilsington

Summary

House, formerly a mill and mill house. Probably late 17th or early 18th century, with 18th or 19th century addition at south-east end. Granite rubble with thatched roof, half hipped at south-east end. Granite ashlar chimneystack on each gable of original building, that on south-west gable projecting and with offsets. L-shaped plan, the former mill house occupying the south-west range.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• CORN MILL (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1952, Newton Abbot Rural District (Provisional List), 59 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV280219.

18th century building of stone with thatched roof. L-shaped with mill in south-east wing. Penthouse roof over door. Large external chimney. Overshot wheel, metal except for slats.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 201 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Bagtor Mill is an old corn mill, with a more modern wheel, and is now a private house.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Mill used to generate electricity, water head insufficient after 4 hours and pond had to be refilled. Gristmill in present use as a dwelling.

Plan: L-shaped plan, the former mill house occupying the south-west range.
Exterior: two storeys. Original house has 2-window fronts facing inwards to south-east and south-west; all windows good quality replicas of 19th century small paned casements. Above ground storey of south-west front an old slated pent roof on wooden brackets; slates have light covering of cement. Against the north-east front of the original mill range is a large cast iron water wheel moulded with the inscription: Beare Son and Co 1975. This firm operated at Liverton Foundry. The wheel was not in position when the former list was compiled, but is believed to have been reassembled from parts found on the site. There are no windows in the north east front of the addition.
Interior: including the upper floor beams, has been rebuilt in a style sympathetic to the older work. In south-west gable of ground storey is a large original fireplace with segmental arch of big, well cut granite voussoirs. At the back is an oven with cast iron door set in original stone frames opening with shallow stone shelf in front.
Roof: Roofs of both original ranges has 18th or early 19th century trusses with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 40.95 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Bagtor Mill is depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON SX 77 NE 3/69 Bagtor Mill (formerly listed as 23.8.55 Bagtor Mill and Mill House) - GV II
House, formerly a mill and mill house. Probably late C17 or early C18, with C18 or C19 addition at south-east end. Granite rubble with thatched roof, half hipped at south-east end. Granite ashlar chimneystack on each gable of original building, that on south-west gable projecting and with offsets.
L-shaped plan, the former mill house occupying the south-west range.
2 storeys. Original house has 2-window fronts facing inwards to south-east and south-west; all windows good quality replicas of C19 small paned casements. Above ground storey of south-west front an old slated pent roof on wooden brackets; slates have light covering of cement. Against the north-east front of the original mill range is a large cast iron water wheel moulded with the inscription: BEARE SON & CO 1875. This firm operated at Liverton foundry. The wheel was not in position when the former list was compiled, but is believed to have been reassembled from parts found on the site. There are no windows in the north east front of the addition.
Interior including the upper floor beams, has been rebuilt in a style sympathetic to the older work. In south-west gable of ground storey is a large original fireplace with segmental arch of big, well cut granite voussoirs. At the back is an oven with cast iron door set in original stone frames opening with shallow stone shelf in front.
Roofs of both original ranges has C18 or early C19 trusses with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters. About 20 metres south-west of the house is an outbuilding. This is separately listed. The house, outbuilding and mill cottage (about 50 metres to the east and separately listed) form a group of high visual quality.