Name:Field Boundary at Roundswell Farm

Summary

Former field boundary shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance survey maps. The remains of a bank and ditch were exposed during topsoil removal prior to development.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Walls, S., 2010, Archaeological Watching Brief in Advance of the Construction of 14 Dwellings Together with Associated Works (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347842.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken prior to construction of dwellings within and adjacent to the curtilage of a small farmstead formerly known as 'Roundswell Farm', and shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps.The main feature of note was the remains of a bank and ditch from a field boundary that ran north-east to south-west across the length of the development plot. This feature is also shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps. It was 2 metres wide at maximum, 0.35 metres deep and at least 57 metres in length, curving slightly towards the south at its south-western end. A number of finds were recovered from the fill, mainly late 18th to 19th century but including 3 residual sherds of 13th to 14th century North Devon ware.