Name:Finds Recovered from Topsoil at Roundswell Farm

Summary

Finds recovered from the topsoil during a watching brief at San Mar included a sizeable proportion of 13th to 14th century pottery, indicating activity in the vicinity of the former Roundswell Farm in the Medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• FINDSPOT (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, Archaeological Watching Brief in Advance of the Construction of 14 Dwellings Together with Associated Works (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347842.

The finds from the topsoil at San Mar included 3 clay pipe fragments, 2 oyster shells, 4 pieces of 19th century glass (including 2 complete bottles), a roof slate, a single piece of chert and 2 possible fragments of kiln furniture. A large assemblage of pottery was recovered, comprised in the main of 17th to 19th century material. North Devon wares also included a sizeable proportion of 13th to 14th century pottery, suggesting that medieval activity was occurring close to the site at that time. This would imply that Roundswell Farm was of medieval foundation rather than a post-medieval farmstead.