Name:Hut in settlement north-east of Holwell Tor

Summary

Hut Circle in the Prehistoric parallel reave system settlement to the north-east of Holwell Tor built into a wall junction

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving stone walls of a prehistoric settlement including hut circles and a parallel reave field system to the north-east of Holwell Tor

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD74 , Map 6 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Hut circle shown in small square enclosure on map.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 9, Figures 2 + 4 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

The smallest enclosure at the parallel reave system settlement north-east of Howell Tor has a hut circle built into a wall junction.

Hut circle shown on survey in the western wall of a small rectangular enclosure.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape (Website). SDV359354.

Second hut circle near Haytor Quarries in Holwell Tor with single wall construction and circa 0.4 metres high.