Name:Well in Courtyard at Stafford Barton

Summary

Ornamental well in the centre of the forecourt at Stafford Barton, rubblestone and wrought iron in Arts and Crafts style. Probably built in the 1920s.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• WELL (XX - 1920 AD to 1929 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Well visible in centre of courtyard.

Thorp, J. + Horton, D., 2009, Aspects of Stafford Barton, Dolton, Devon, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV348260.

The well is positioned to the front of the house in the centre of the forecourt. The well head comprises a low circular rubblestone wall bonded with hard mortar, enclosing the well shaft. It stands on two low square plinths constructed from local rubblestone. Above the circular wall is a decorative wrought iron tripod in Arts and Crafts style, which has three curved arms with finials in the shape of harts tongue ferns, and a central arm which extends upwards to finish in a stylised tulip finial. The well appears to be ornamental rather than functional, as the water level inside is higher than the level of the forecourt and does not descend very far. It seems likely that it was built in the 1920s as an ornamental feature and intended to enhance the front elevation. There is no indication of a well here on the late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. Other details: Photographs 6-7.