Name:Hut circle to east of Holwell Tor

A hut circle sited on the moderately sloping northern slope to the east of Holwell Tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving stone walls of a prehistoric settlement on Haytor Down including a hut circle and field boundaries with a Medieval settlement

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Third of three hut circles near Haytor Quarries in Holwell Tor. (26/04/1960) Double wall construction but no visible entrance.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX7577, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282979.

Visible and recorded.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, Map 1, Site 4, Figure 1.4 (Monograph). SDV299725.

A single hut with well preserved double walls was built near the junction of three reaves which show faintly above the turf. The banks are discontinuous, but those oriented north to south are at right angles to the reave 100 metres downhill and probably once continued on to it.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised) (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(20/01/1999) A hut circle sited on the moderately sloping northern slope to the east of Holwell Tor. The internal diameter is 7m and the low, turf-covered walls are up to 0.5m thick. The hut has a level interior and several orthostats remain in the wall. There is no visible entrance. The hut adjoins a ruined wall which is likely to be part of a contemporary field system (SX 77 NE 31). Depicted and described by Butler (1991). See RCHME 1999 for plan.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.