Name:Sub Circular Enclosure, South Wrangworthy

Summary

Sub circular enclosure, South Wrangworthy. Visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Not applicable))

Enclosure is divided up into numerous small square and curvilinear rectangular fields, with rough ground in the middle and to the east. The farmstead is located on the east side.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Removal of some boundaries have taken place but overall little has changed.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Removal of boundaries has taken place on a large scale particularly on the west side of the farmstead, creating long strip fields.

Green, T., 2000, Early Enclosures in a Landscape of Dispersed Settlement: An Examination of Patterns Detected in the Field Boundaries of North Devon and West Somerset, 58 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV347809.

In many cases, the name is convincingly descriptive of the topography. Wrangworthy, recorded as 'Wrangeworthi' in 1360, meaning 'bent enclosure', aptly descirbes the banana shape enclosure visible on the map. Map object based on this Source.

Little change since 2000. Map object based on this Source.