Name:Tramway, Hemerdon China Clay Works

Summary

The route of an inclined railway to Hemerdon Tip, visible on a 1940s aerial photograph, may survive as a bank 20 metres long which would have formed the bed of the track.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• TRAMWAY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J., 2011, Archaeological Recording of an Extension to Headon West Quarry, 13, 18 (Report - Survey). SDV348045.

The probable route of an inclined railway, visible on a 1948 aerial photograph, survives as a bank, 20 metres long, 6 metres wide and 1 metre high, on a north-west to south-east alignment. The bank was precisely aligned with Hemerdon Tip, and would have formed the bed of a railway. The north end had been truncated and the south end disturbed by a cutting, the position of which corresponds with the bottom of the incline. Here there would have been a sunken structure known as the 'dog's hole', where waste was transferred from wagons to a skip at the base of the incline, and the cutting may have marked where this stucture had been removed. Other details: Figures 8, 12.