Name:Churchstyle Farm, Stockland

Churchstyle Farm is marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Church Stile' is marked.

'Churchstyle Farm' is marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Farmstead comprising 17th century thatched farmhouse with a stone walled waggon shed to the west, on the other side of the garden. Opposite is a stone and cob barn while to the south-east is a rendered stone walled milking parlour and a small cider house. The farm buildings are all 19th century and considered to be in poor or fair condition and vulnerable (B.A.R. 2.2.4, 3.2.4, 3.1.4).

A farm positioned close to the church, to the south of the village. Some of its buildings have undergone conversion to domestic use in the 20th century, but a cider house with medieval origins has survived and the owner reports the remains of cruck posts in the threshing barn. Evolved courtyard. The yard is on the southern boundary of the village, close to the church and bordering the graveyard. The threshing barn and the cattlesheds have been converted to domestic use. The cider barn, remote cartshed and a cattleshed close to the house have not been drastically changed. The buildings are positioned around a rectangular yard.

Thorp, J., 2003, Churchstyle Farm, BH166001-BH166008 (Ground Photograph). SDV352337.

Thorp, J., 2003, Churchstyle Farm, BH166009, BH166021-BH166022 (Un-published). SDV352338.

Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Watching Brief at Churchstyle Farm, Stockland (Report - Assessment). SDV339803.