Name:Harrison Farm, Stockland

Harrison Farm is marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Lower Harrison' is marked.

'Harrison Farm' is marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

18th century thatched farmhouse with barn at rear on east side of yard. At the north-western corner, adjacent to the entrance to the yard is a 19th century stable block. This is considered to be in fair condition (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

A small working farmstead with a complete set of 18th and 19th century buildings. The 18th century barn is relatively untouched. The farmer remembers corn being threshed by a travelling steam engine and gypsies picking daffodils in a field by the farmhouse. In the summer, the field was filled with flowers and butterflies. This field has never been sprayed. Evolved courtyard. A small square courtyard to the rear of the farmhouse. It is enclosed, with a way through between the barn and the stable. The east shippon was built after the north shippon and the barn and cider house. Until the east shippon was built, the yard was open on its east side. Modern farmyard surface that was once cobbled.

Thorp, J., 2003, Harrison Farm, BH168001-BH168011 (Ground Photograph). SDV352345.