Name:Manor House, Ilsington

Summary

The only standing remains of the manor at Ilsington consist of a section of wall standing in the graveyard of St. Michael's Church. This was surveyed in 2006 and is thought to represent the west wall of the former manor building, the eastern end of which was completely demolished in the building of the school in Ilsington. The wall had been largely overgrown with ivy but this was removed and the structure conserved following the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• MANOR HOUSE (Constructed, XVI - 1550 AD? (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))
  • PRIMARY SCHOOL (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

'School (on Site of Manor House)' depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Chope, R. P., 1911, The Lord Dynham's lands, 278-280,285,286,287,288,290,291 (Article in Serial). SDV297875.

Site of the manor of Ilsington, as it is mentioned in a 1566 survey in which some details of ownership and tenancies are given.

Watkin, H. R., 1926 - 1927, Granite Tomb Cover with Incised Cross, 271-272 (Article in Serial). SDV282842.

Domesday manor of Ilsington held by Ralph Pagan in 1086. In the hands of the Dinham family in 1285. History of ownership given.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 185 (Monograph). SDV336217.

North of Ilsington church are the remains of a 17th century manor house. A stone barn (SX78607612) belonging to the manor house is opposite the Carpenter's Arms.

Ruins of manor house. School now on site. Manor house possibly Elizabethan though said to be Charles II. Much of the ornamented stone carried away by villagers for own use (citing Ilsington Parish Magazine, undated).
(18/04/1953) The remains consist of west wall of a building originally of considerable size possibly Elizabethan. If there were any later additions they are not visible today. Wall is between 1.0 and 2.5 metres high and thickly covered with ivy. (Plan provided gives a reasonable representation of its present state). Mouldings are visible through the ivy. At SX78567617 is a re-erected moulded stone arch way possibly of the late 16th century. Not clear whether this is in-situ or not, although appears unlikely as it spans a footpath from the church to the lane. The lower sections have at some time been in use as gate posts, having been slotted, and one has an iron gate hanger fastened to it. The total height is 2.2 metres, to the arch 1.9 (?) metres. Total width 1.4 metres. The posts are 0.3 metres thick.
(03/11/1953) Insufficient architectural remains to give precise date and remains thickly overgrown with ivy. The alleged 16th century arch is certainly not in situ and the arch is composed of three stones which are entirely foreign to each other.
Other details: Sketch plan and photocopied photographs included.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1991, The Church Houses of South Devon: an archaeological survey, 32 (Report - Survey). SDV7736.

In the north-east corner of the churchyard are the remains, consisting of one wall, of Ilsington's manor house. This structure, ruinous by 1820, was apparently an open hall house, aligned north/south, with an L-shaped wing or porch to the north west. It had been fully floored in the late 16th century; a fine carved fireplace and several window and door fragments surviving from this period. Other details: Marked as 1999 on source? Copy in HER?.

Travers, A., 2006, Ilsington Manor House Documentary History (Report - Assessment). SDV347808.

Detailed documentary history of the Manor at Ilsington provided.

Brown, S., 2006, Medieval Manor House, Ilsington. Archaeological survey of a ruined wall, 1-7 (Report - Survey). SDV347803.

The standing remains represent part of the west wall of what was probably the west wing of the former manor house. The remains are nearly 21 meters in length and stand up to 2.5 meters in height. Additionally, there are a number of architectural fragments thought to be associated with the manor house that have been uncovered during grave digging which have been placed near the wall for safekeeping.
The standing remains are largely 16th or early 17th century in date but have some later 18th century additions, added after the house had started to deteriorate, including a bay window extension, granite fireplace and two mullioned windows. This wall is thought to be the rear wall of a long two-storied structure (likely to have formed the west wing, or range of the former manor house). There was once a small extension projecting westwards which was probably a stair turret giving access between the two floors. This area of the house may have functioned as a parlour during the later development stage.
There had been a manor house at Ilsington from at least the late 13th century and probably earlier although it is not possible to ascertain whether any pre-16th/17th century building section were incorporated into the later house, or simply replaced. (Documentary history of Ilsington Manor included).

The former manor house was located at the northern end of the area digitised, where the standing remains of the western wall can still be seen. The stone barn opposite the Carpenter’s Arms (PRN 8093) is thought to have formed part of the manor house’s out buildings.

Rainbird, P., 2021, Land at Ilsington Church of England Primary School, Ilsington, Dartmoor, Devon. Results of Archaeological Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365288.

The watching brief (February 2021) exposed the remains of a wall which is likely to have been the late 18th-century south bay window extension to the east wing of Ilsington Manor House, an Elizabethan mansion. This has confirmed the position of a symmetrical east wing, matching the west wing, which still partially stands in the churchyard. A small number of finds was recovered from a modern levelling layer and comprised one sherd of late post-medieval pottery, two pieces of clay tobacco-pipe stem, one animal bone and four oyster shells.