Name:Foxhill Farm, Uffculme

Summary

Foxhill Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The core of the farmstead comprises the 19th century farmhouse and farm buildings ranged around four sides of a yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The farmstead is depicted.

Foxhill Farm is marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising buildings ranged around four sides of a rectangular yard.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Annotated plan and photos (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Foxhill Farm, a 19th century farmstead, is a good example of a courtyard plan. The farm buildings include a coach house and stables forming the north-west range and a barn adjacent to the farmhouse. Both the coach house and barn are considered to be in fair condition (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

No information supplied.

Burley, N., 2013, Foxhill Farm, Blackborough, Uffculme: Heritage Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV354399.

The buildings are part of a comprehensive farmyard reconstruction of an historic farm site undertaken at sometime in between 1839 and 1889, and are believed to have originally been a pair of open fronted linhays, a barn, a milking parlour, stables and a piggery, all around a central yard. The yard is still clearly discernible as an extensive complex built at the same time as the farmhouse. While the buildings have been altered, they generally retain the appearance of working farm buildings, and the farmstead as a whole is a good example of mid to late 19th century construction.